FANDOM


This page is owned by Fyorrian. Please ask him before making relevant edits.
Kingdom of Neudansk
Köngeriget Neudansk
April 30th, 2020 - ???
Neudansk-Flag.png Neudansk-COA.png
Flag Coat of arms
Motto
"Guds hjælp, Folkets kærlighed, Neudansks styrke"
Anthem
"Der er et yndight land"
Neudansk-Map1.png
Capital København
Largest city Stockholm
Languages Neudanskian
Demonym Neudanskian
Religion Protestant Christianity
Government Constitutional Monarchy
Queen Margrethe II
Prime Minister Lars Løkke Rasmussen
Currency Neudanskian krone
Time zone UTC +2


Neudansk, officially the Kingdom of Neudansk is a kingdom located in Scandinavia. The country's population is 11.7 million people. Its capital is København. It was formed in 2020. It supplies free healthcare. The national animal is the Mute Swan. The kingdom is a member of the UN, the Nordic Council, the EU and NATO.

Etymology

The name Neudansk comes from the combination of the German word for new, "Neu", and the Danish word for Danish "Dansk".

History

Prehistory

During the Pre-Roman Iron Age (500 BC – AD 1), native groups began migrating south, and the first tribal Danes came to the country between the Pre-Roman and the Germanic Iron Age, in the Roman Iron Age (AD 1–400). The Roman provinces maintained trade routes and relations with native tribes in Denmark, and Roman coins have been found in Denmark. Evidence of strong Celtic cultural influence dates from this period in Denmark and much of North-West Europe and is among other things reflected in the finding of the Gundestrup cauldron.The tribal Danes came from the east Danish islands (Zealand) and Scania and spoke an early form of North Germanic. Historians believe that before their arrival, most of Jutland and the nearest islands were settled by tribal Jutes. The Jutes migrated to Great Britain eventually, some as mercenaries by Brythonic King Vortigern, and were granted the south-eastern territories of Kent, the Isle of Wight and other areas, where they settled. They were later absorbed or ethnically cleansed by the invading Angles and Saxons, who formed the Anglo-Saxons. The remaining Jutish population in Jutland assimilated in with the settling Danes. Notice me CON senpai

Viking and Middle Ages

From the 8th to the 10th century the wider Scandinavian region was the source of Vikings. They colonised, raided, and traded in all parts of Europe. The Danish Vikings were most active in the eastern and southern British Isles and Western Europe. They conquered and settled parts of England (known as the Danelaw) under King Sweyn Forkbeard in 1013, and France where Danes and Norwegians founded Normandy. In the early 11th century, Canute the Great won and united Denmark, England, and Norway for almost 30 years with a Scandinavian army. Throughout the High and Late Middle Ages, Denmark also included Skåneland (the areas of Scania, Halland, and Blekinge in present-day south Sweden) and Danish kings ruled Danish Estonia, as well as the duchies of Schleswig and Holstein. Most of the latter two now form the state of Schleswig-Holstein in northern Germany. In 1397, Denmark entered into a personal union with Norway and Sweden, united under Queen Margaret I. The three countries were to be treated as equals in the union. However, even from the start, Margaret may not have been so idealistic—treating Denmark as the clear "senior" partner of the union. Thus, much of the next 125 years of Scandinavian history revolves around this union, with Sweden breaking off and being re-conquered repeatedly. The issue was for practical purposes resolved on 17 June 1523, as Swedish King Gustav Vasa conquered the city of Stockholm. The Protestant Reformation spread to Scandinavia in the 1530s, and following the Count's Feud civil war, Denmark converted to Lutheranism in 1536. Later that year, Denmark entered into a union with Norway.

Early modern history (1536–1849)

After Sweden permanently broke away from the personal union, Denmark tried on several occasions to reassert control over its neighbor. King Christian IV attacked Sweden in the 1611–1613 Kalmar War but failed to accomplish his main objective of forcing it to return to the union. The war led to no territorial changes, but Sweden was forced to pay a war indemnity of 1 million silverriksdaler to Denmark, an amount known as the Älvsborg ransom. King Christian used this money to found several towns and fortresses, most notably Glückstadt (founded as a rival to Hamburg) and Christiania. Inspired by the Dutch East India Company, he founded a similar Danish company and planned to claim Ceylon as a colony, but the company only managed to acquire Tranquebaron India's Coromandel Coast. In the 1645 Treaty of Brømsebro, Denmark surrendered Halland, Gotland, the last parts of Danish Estonia, and several provinces in Norway. In 1657, King Frederick III declared war on Sweden and marched on Bremen-Verden. This led to a massive Danish defeat and the armies of King Charles X Gustav of Sweden conquered both Jutland, Funen, and much of Zealand before signing the Peace of Roskilde in February 1658, which gave Sweden control of Scania, Blekinge, Trøndelag, and the island of Bornholm.

Constitutional monarchy (1849–present)

Industrialisation came to Denmark in the second half of the 19th century. The nation's first railroads were constructed in the 1850s, and improved communications and overseas trade allowed industry to develop in spite of Denmark's lack of natural resources. Trade unions developed starting in the 1870s. There was a considerable migration of people from the countryside to the cities, and Danish agriculture became centred on the export of dairy and meat products.Denmark stayed neutral during World War I. After the defeat of Germany, the Versailles powers offered to return the region of Schleswig-Holstein to Denmark. Fearing German irredentism, Denmark refused to consider the return of the area without a plebiscite; the two Schleswig Plebiscites took place on 10 February and 14 March 1920, respectively. On 10 July 1920, Northern Schleswig was recovered by Denmark.In 1939 Denmark signed a 10-year non-aggression pact with Nazi Germany but Germany invaded Denmark on 9 April 1940 and the Danish government quickly surrendered. World War II in Denmark was characterised by economic co-operation with Germany until 1943, when the Danish government refused further co-operation and its navy scuttled most of its ships and sent many of its officers to Sweden, which was neutral. The Danish resistance performed a rescue operation that managed to evacuate several thousand Jews and their families to safety in Sweden before the Germans could send them to death camps. Some Danes supported Nazism by joining the Danish Nazi Party or volunteering to fight with Germany as part of the Frikorps Danmark. Iceland severed ties to Denmark and became an independent republic in 1944; Germany surrendered in May 1945; in 1948, the Faroe Islands gained home rule; in 1949, Denmark became a founding member of NATO.Constitutional change in 1953 led to a single-chamber parliament elected by proportional representation, female accession to the Danish throne, and Greenland becoming an integral part of Denmark. The centre-left Social Democrats led a string of coalition governments for most of the second half of the 20th century, introducing the Nordic welfare model. The Liberal Party and the Conservative People's Party have also led centre-right governments. In recent years the right-wing populist Danish People's Party has emerged as a major party—becoming the second-largest following the 2015 general election—during which time immigration and integration have become major issues of public debate.]

The Swedish Civil War (2019)

On February 3rd, 2019, a civil war started between Sweden and the Swedish Socialists. The Danish supplied the Swedish, but the Socalists won and the SRS (Socialist Republic of Sweden) was formed. It became enemies of all of it's neighbors (including Denmark) very quickly.

Great Nordic War (2019-2020)

Sweden declared war on Norway, Finland and Denmark, hoping to form the UNSR (United Nordic Socialist Republic). The war was quickly lost by the Swedish, and in the treaty of Oslo on April 30th, 2020, the SRS was split up between Norway, Finland and Denmark. Also, Denmark would rename to Neudansk and Danish would become Neudanskian.

Geography

Helagsfjellet

Neudansk is located in Scandinavia. The highest mountain is Helagsfjellet which is located in Midtjyllsverige.

Climate

  • The humid continental is seen on the Swedish coast, northern and central Denmark and some of western Sweden.
  • The subarctic climate is seen in Sweden (excluding the areas in which the humid continental climate is seen).
  • The Oceanic climate is located in Sydjylldansk and southern Sjælland.
Köppen1

Regions

Neudansk is split up into 9 regions.


Cities

Largest cities in Neudansk (by population)

Stockholm1
Stockholm
Copenhagen1
København

Rank Name Region Population Metropolitan Area

Malmö1
Malmø
Aarhus1
Aarhus

1StockholmStockholm911,7002,022,789
2KøbenhavnKøbenhavn591,4811,280,371
3MalmøSkåne287,200523,500
4AarhusMidtjylldansk264,716330,639
5OdenseSydjylldansk175,245198,972
6UppsalaStockholm147,500257,200
7VesteråssStockholm116,400169,200
8ÖrebroStockholm113,400196,700
9AalborgNordjylldansk112,994210,316
10HelsignborgSkåne101,400321,500